Active Network and Special Interest Groups Quarterly Meeting

Tuesday 1st November 2011

Venue: The Mill (Number 14 on Campus Map), which is part of the Sackville Street part of the University (formally UMIST).

Active Network Agenda

Room: C63/64

9:30 – 10:00 Registration

10:00 – 10:15 Chairs Welcome and Introduction

                                     Steve Whipp United Utilities

10:15 – 10:45 Overview of the Commission for a Sustainable London 2012 Annual Report. Shaun McCarthy, Chair, Commission for a Sustainable London 2012.

 

10:45 – 11:15 Opportunities in the Low Carbon and Environmental Goods and Service sector and how Envirolink can assist you.Helen Seagrave Envirolink

11:15 – 11:30 Refreshment Break

11:30 – 12:00 What’s the Picture for Waste?

                          Gill Weeks Veolia Environmental Services

12:00 – 12:30 N8 Science and Technology Forum and the TSBs thoughts

                          Jim Keane

12:30 -13:00 Questions for all morning speakers and chairs closing remarks

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

 

Special Interest Group Meetings

All three SIGs will run at the same time in the rooms specified.

 

Special Interest Group 1 – Products from Waste

Room C63/64

14:00 14:15 Chairs Introduction

                       James Griffin Envirolink

14:15 – 14:45 Product from waste status- an overview

                          Fiona Ross Semple Fraser LLP

14:45 – 15:15 Is there a higher value product market for r – PET and r – HDPE?

                         TBC

15:15- 15:45 Product trials for r – PET and r – HDPE

                        Andrew Swarbrick Global Renewables

15:45 – 16:00 Chairs closing comments

Special Interest Group 2 – Energy from Waste

Room C66

14:00 14:15 Chairs Introduction

                       Alex Forrest Envirolink

14:15 – 14:45 Plastic to diesel… a viable option?

                         TBC

14:45 – 15:15 From biowaste to biofuel.

                          Ruyi Hu United Utilities

15:15- 15:45 Slot to be filled – please contact Vicky Hall (v.hall@envirolink.co.uk) if you are interested in disseminating information

15:45 – 16:00 Chairs closing comments

Special Interest Group 3 – Organic Waste treatment and Anaerobic Digestion

Room C67

14:00 14:15 Chairs Introduction

                      Katherine Burden, Envirolink

14:15 – 14:45 A Joined up approach between waste and water sector

                          Ken Shapland, Kenvio Consulting Limited

14.45 – 15:15 How to work out if AD will work for you

                          John Scott Kerr, Bidwells Property Consultants.              

15:15- 15:45 Reaseheath Delivery Hub: an Update

                       Daniel Galloway, Reaseheath Delivery Hub.

15:45 – 16:00 Chairs closing comments

 

A A A
<July 2014>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  0102030405
06070809101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
       

Today's Events

no events today